Our ambassador Jérôme Rombaut

ID Card

Jérôme Rombaut

Nickname: La Brouette (the French for “wheelbarrow”)

Nationality: French

Year of birth: 1974

Style of play: Classic

🏆Playing Record

  • 1994: U20s Champion of Europe
  • 1996 & 2001: Champion of France – Teams (DN1)
  • 2012 & 2014: Champion of France – Pairs (DN1)
  • 2013: Champion of France – Interclubs
  • 2016: Champion of Europe – Budapest
  • 2017: World Vice-Champion
  • 2020: Champion of France with his partner Anne-Laure Tartarin – Mixed DN1

🧠In Jérôme Rombaut’s Mind…

Dessin d'une tête

Which attitude and mindset should we have when playing a tournament?

Don’t try to play in a weird way. Try to be as consistent as possible.

How to be well prepared for a tournament?

Practise a lot to ensure mutual understanding with your partner.

What to do when you feel your luck is running out?

Most importantly, keep calm in all circumstances and have a break if needed.

Extra Tip from the Expert:

Do not hesitate to practise and experiment with your bridge partner to understand how he reacts after weak overcalls and pre-empts, how he gives a count signal, how he gives calls, etc. when you play together.

One comment

Leave a Reply